Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

For topics which do not fit in other specific forums.
ferropop
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2021 2:44 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by ferropop »

Hi! Apologies if this has been answered, but I cannot find a definitive word on it.

Is there a way to set a global shadowmask/scanline preset, and and override special cases when necessary?

This works beautifully on RetroPI; you can set system-wide options and then override them per-emulator if required. Setting/saving the shadowmask/scanline preset on every single core is exhausting.

Thanks!
User avatar
Sigismond0
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:21 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by Sigismond0 »

Yes, just enter your preferred settings in mister.ini:

Code: Select all

; Default filters for video scaler. Paths must be relative to "Filters" folder without leading slash.
vfilter_default=LCD Effects/LCD_Effect_07.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=<some_file>
vfilter_scanlines_default=<some_file>

;default Shadow Mask
shmask_default=VGA.txt
Every core will default to that, unless you select something different within that core menu. Then that core will forever stick with whatever was last set from within that core, unless you reset the core's config.

You need to enter a full path name, not just the file name.
ferropop
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2021 2:44 pm
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by ferropop »

Sigismond0 wrote: Thu Mar 10, 2022 10:43 pm Yes, just enter your preferred settings in mister.ini:

Code: Select all

; Default filters for video scaler. Paths must be relative to "Filters" folder without leading slash.
vfilter_default=LCD Effects/LCD_Effect_07.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=<some_file>
vfilter_scanlines_default=<some_file>

;default Shadow Mask
shmask_default=VGA.txt
Every core will default to that, unless you select something different within that core menu. Then that core will forever stick with whatever was last set from within that core, unless you reset the core's config.

You need to enter a full path name, not just the file name.
Thank you !!
MiSTer Consoles
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 2:42 pm
Has thanked: 122 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by MiSTer Consoles »

Hi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:

Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)

In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:

Code: Select all

vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt

However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

prenetic
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2022 7:06 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by prenetic »

MiSTer Consoles wrote: Thu Jul 20, 2023 11:22 am

Hi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:

Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)

In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:

Code: Select all

vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt

However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Try with forward slashes, not backslashes. Also somewhat recently the ability to use presets was added. Creating presets and associating them with cores this way minimizes the number of edits you need to make if you have a handful of presets you tie to various cores. Globally I apply an interpolation-only preset I made, and then I override for individual cores as-needed. Another benefit of using presets is the ability to apply a gamma curve, since AFAIK you cannot do this directly in the MiSTer.ini profiles.

Example overrides in MiSTer.ini:

Code: Select all

[AO486]
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/VGA
vsync_adjust=1
[arcade]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Horizontal
[arcade_vertical]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Vertical

Example preset:

Code: Select all

# Prenetic Labs - Horizontal
# Defaults for cores with a horizontally-oriented CRT display

hfilter=Upscaling - Recommended/GS_Sharpness_070.txt
vfilter=Scanlines - Adaptive/SLA_Dk_040_Br_080.txt
sfilter=same
gamma=Poly_Gamma/Poly 2.5.txt
mask=Simple (Monochrome)/Aperture Grille (No Scanlines) (1968).txt
maskmode=1x
MiSTer Consoles
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 2:42 pm
Has thanked: 122 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Global Shadowmask/Scanline presets?

Unread post by MiSTer Consoles »

prenetic wrote: Thu Jul 20, 2023 5:21 pm
MiSTer Consoles wrote: Thu Jul 20, 2023 11:22 am

Hi all. I can't seem to get this function to work properly. In the core I set the following values:

Horz Filter: GS_Sharpness_100.txt
Vert Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt
Scan Filter: Scan_Br_125_50.txt (Same as Vert)

In the INI, I thought that this would give me the same results:

Code: Select all

vfilter_default=Upscaling - Recommended\GS_Sharpness_100.txt
vfilter_vertical_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt
vfilter_scanlines_default=Scanlines - Brighter\125pct Brightness\Scan_Br_125_50.txt

However, it does not. Cores that don't already have the filters enabled don't give me any scanlines. Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Try with forward slashes, not backslashes. Also somewhat recently the ability to use presets was added. Creating presets and associating them with cores this way minimizes the number of edits you need to make if you have a handful of presets you tie to various cores. Globally I apply an interpolation-only preset I made, and then I override for individual cores as-needed. Another benefit of using presets is the ability to apply a gamma curve, since AFAIK you cannot do this directly in the MiSTer.ini profiles.

Example overrides in MiSTer.ini:

Code: Select all

[AO486]
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/VGA
vsync_adjust=1
[arcade]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Horizontal
[arcade_vertical]
afilter_default=Arcade LPF/Arcade LPF 8khz 1st.txt
preset_default=Prenetic Labs/Vertical

Example profile:

Code: Select all

# Prenetic Labs - Horizontal
# Defaults for cores with a horizontally-oriented CRT display

hfilter=Upscaling - Recommended/GS_Sharpness_070.txt
vfilter=Scanlines - Adaptive/SLA_Dk_040_Br_080.txt
sfilter=same
gamma=Poly_Gamma/Poly 2.5.txt
mask=Simple (Monochrome)/Aperture Grille (No Scanlines) (1968).txt
maskmode=1x

The slashes were the issue. I think I used "Copy as path" in Windows to get the strings for those defaults and those have back slashes. Definitely my bad. Thanks for catching that! :D

I will look into making custom presets. I used one from Trash Uncle to get close to what I wanted and then tweaked it to my tastes. I never even thought to make my own. LOL!

Post Reply